Privacy Policy

Getaway Outdoors Privacy Statement
At Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment 2000.

This privacy statement applies to Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd, including our Franchise stores, and the way we interact and communicate with our customers through our Club Getaway VIP program and other direct marketing initiatives. We recognise that our customers may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order for Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd to better service and understand its customer base we attempt to collect information that we consider is important in order for us to do so. This normally would include, but is not limited to, such things as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and outdoor related interests.

This information is collected when registering to become a member of the Club Getaway VIP program. Depending on the interaction, it may also be required when communicating directly with our Franchise stores via the website or as a condition of voluntary entering competitions or promotions as advertised in-store or on-line from time to time.
We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information will only be used for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.


QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this please contact us at balcatta@getawayoutdoors.com.au if any of the personal information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.


PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY
Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.


ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION
Electronic communication we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of this information.

Electronic communication we send to you from time to time will be specific in nature and solely for the purpose of providing you with information relating directly to the activities of Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd or its key suppliers. These communications will usually be in the form of valuable promotional and advertising opportunities related to the exclusive benefits enjoyed by Club Getaway members. You will, at any time, have the option to opt out of receiving future communications and we will endeavour to act on your requests accordingly.


LINKS
The Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites as this will remain solely this the user at the time.


CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

The Manager
Getaway Outdoors Pty Ltd
390 Wanneroo Rd, Balcatta WA 6021
Email: balcatta@getawayoutdoors.com.au


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and amendments will be made on the website at www.getawayoutdoors.com.au. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au


FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web-site at http://www.privacy.gov.au